Accident Westland Wessex HAS3 (S-58T) XM872, Wednesday 11 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS3 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XM872
MSN: WA/31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi E of Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the English Channel near Durdle Dor, Lulworth Cove after engine fire.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html