Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XM835, Wednesday 3 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XM835
MSN: WA/16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Nare Point, Falmouth, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost power while hovering and ditched into shallow water onto rocks. Rolled onto its port side, injuring the crew. Became instructional airframe.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm