Accident Messerschmitt Bf 108M Taifun NF+AW, Wednesday 10 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1940
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 108M Taifun
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: NF+AW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vucht, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster -Loddenheide
Destination airport:Köln
Narrative:
Aircraft forced to land because of foggy conditions. Shortly after the pilot and the passenger were arrested by the Belgian Gendarmerie, top secret documents were found: the plans for the invasion of the Low Countries (Fall Gelb). The passenger named Major Helmuth Reinberger tried several times to destroy the documents, but never succeeded. Pilot Major Erich Hoenmanns.

Sources:

http://www.century-of-flight.net/Aviation%20history/WW2/belg%20Air%20Force.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20150924080637/http://www.powerglidertaifun.de/Taifun_1940/TaifunJan1940.htm

Images:

I'm searching if that photo is copyright free.