Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I H-24, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:2/I/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: H-24
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schaffen AFB, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schaffen (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurrricane was destroyed by a Gloster Gladiator (1/2/3 Ae. Mil.belge) having a flat tire due to a He111 attack on the airfield.
Both planes burnt

Sources:

http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//articles.php?pg=art118
https://forum.axishistory.com//