This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 2011 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Swiss Chablais |
| Registration: | HB-ZKL |
| MSN: | 4403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Le Very-Pierre, Châtel, Haute-Savoie 74 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bex, Canton of Watt, Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | Le Very-Pierre, Châtel, Haute-Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The small helicopter was on loan from the Helicopter Swiss Chablais club and the pilot was flying over his house with a passenger when the aircraft fell approximately 50m to the ground. The accident occurred as the pilot was flying over his house.
The pilot, Jean Aubert-Grillet was badly injured but managed to climb out of the wreckage before medics, police and fire-fighters arrived on the scene. Mr Aubert-Grillet was flown to hospital in Annecy and was then transferred to Grenoble for surgery. His passenger was taken to Hospital in Thonon and is in a “serious” condition. Twenty firefighters, the police and the gendarmerie air transport went on the scene of the accident.
According to a rough translation from German into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2 for the original German text):
"When waving with Heli crashed
Châtel (FR)- Publiziert am 20.01.2011 | Aktualisiert am 03.01.2012
Miraculously, two men survive a heli-crash from fifty meters in height. Now they are talking about the misfortune.
Jean-Marcel Grillet-Aubert (42) kept his rented helicopter stationary over his family's home in Châtel (France) on Tuesday.
"He wanted to give his family a sign that everything is OK on board," says Emmanuel David-Rogeat (aged 37) of the newspaper "Le Matin". He was a guest in the helicopter. But then everything went very fast. The nose of the Robinson R22 tipped forward, and the helicopter plunged into the depths. He missed the house by a hair's breadth.
Children watched from the balcony
From the balcony the pilot's family had to watch the disaster. "Our nine-year-old son thought his father was dying," says Marion Grillet-Aubert. But miraculously, the two men from France survive the crash. "Turning down about fifty meters seemed endless," says David-Rogeat. He lies together with Grillet-Aubert in the hospital of Grenoble. The pilot Grillet-Aubert can not remember the crash.
His wife does not understand how this bad accident happened. "He has more than 100 flying hours and also faces the annual health check," says Marion Grillet-Aubert.
When David-Rogeat will climb a helicopter again, is still open. "That does not happen so fast," he says from the hospital bed.
Heli rented in Switzerland
The two Frenchmen from Savoy, the area between Switzerland and Piedmont, rented the helicopter in Switzerland. In the village of Bex in the canton of Watt. In the local Heli-Club Grillet-Aubert was also a member."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA hb-l110118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aircrashobserver.com/ 2.
https://www.blick.ch/news/ausland/ueberlebt-beim-winken-mit-heli-abgestuerzt-id67696.html 3.
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-zkl.htm 4.
http://helihub.com/2011/01/18/18-jan-11-hb-zkl-robinson-r22-chatel-switzerland/ 5.
http://www.ledauphine.com/haute-savoie/2011/01/18/crash-d-helicoptere-a-chatel%3Fimage%3Df5b8337d-0a09-4b59-addd-3336ff7cf7d1 6.
http://www.tdg.ch/actu/monde/crash-helicoptere-haute-savoie-2011-01-18 7.
https://www.tsis.ch/heli/r22/hb-zkl.php 8.
https://www.flightforum.ch/board/topic/78566-180111-robinson-r22-hb-zkl-chatel-f-hubschrauberabsturz/ Location