Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk I G-18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89216

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:1/I/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: G-18
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the early afternoon between 14:07 and 14:32 Messerschmitts from I./JG 1 destroyed seven Belgian Gladiators and three Belgian Hurricanes on the ground at Beauvechain
At least Glosters G.31, G.32 and G.38 was damaged. Totally 11 Gladiators were destroyed or damaged but there were no pilot casualties. All aircraft were write-offs or abandoned on withdrawal to Belsele that night.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_belgium.htm