Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XS875, Saturday 7 September 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XS875
MSN: WA/255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off northern Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure while taking-off from ship. Crashed onto the deck and tail brocke off.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm