Incident Rand Robinson KR-2 C-GDDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89221

Date:Saturday 25 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDDA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Andrews, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GDDA, a Rand KR2 homebuilt, was on a local test flight in the circuit at St. Andrews Airport when the aircraft experienced engine problems and the pilot requested an immediate landing. Smoke was observed coming from the aircraft. The pilot received landing clearance and landed on Runway 22 and the a/c then ground- looped. The left main gear collapsed and the pilot was not injured. It was reported that the engine had only 20 hours since new.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1076