Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B Écureuil C-GGPF, Thursday 23 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2001
Time:00:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Écureuil
Owner/operator:Turbowest Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GGPF
MSN: 1313
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saskatchewan Crossing, 55nm W of Rocky Mountain House, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Rocky Mountain House, Alberta (CYRM)
Destination airport:40nm W of Rocky Mountain House, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Turbowest Helicopter AS 350 B was being operated by Kananaskis Heli Tours and was based in the vicinity of Saskatchewan Crossing, 55 Nautical Miles west of Rocky Mountain House, Alberta. The AS 350B was responding to a MEDEVAC capacity to a severe automobile accident 40 Nautical Miles west of Rocky Mountain House. As the helicopter was landing on the highway, the tail rotor struck a road sign.

The helicopter rotated approximately 720 degrees to the left as it contacted the highway. Obvious damage included the tail rotor blades, tail rotor gearbox, tail boom, and landing skid cross tube assembly. There were no injuries.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001C1107
3. https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2537975-fa8c455587fad452408c4239dff35dea32b69f28/aircraft/CGGPF/sort/votes/page/1