This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 2011 |
| Time: | 16:45 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Millennium Enterprise |
| Registration: | N1555X |
| MSN: | 34-7570284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Branch County Memorial Airport in Coldwater, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kalamazoo |
| Destination airport: | Coldwater |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three people escaped injury late yesterday morning when a small plane made an emergency landing at the Branch County Memorial Airport in Coldwater. State Police say the twin-engine Piper’s front landing gear failed and the pilot made a soft landing on the craft’s two rear wheels. The nose of the aircraft was damaged and the two front props were also bent.
Sources:
http://wtvbam.com/news/articles/2011/jan/20/plane-crash-coldwater-airport/# http://www.flypowerjet.com/image_gd/aero_IGD.php?5677412391.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 