Accident Northrop F-5A RI-H, Tuesday 29 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: RI-H
MSN: N7042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gildeskål/Fugløya -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø Main Air Station
Destination airport:Bodø Main Air Station
Narrative:
Went from Bodø on a four plane formation on a weapon flight to Vestfjord (artillery range). They started at an altitude of 2500 feet around 3 nautical miles west of Fugløy in Gildeskål when it collided with RI-F (66-9218) during a formation shift. The pilot second lieutenant Trond Arnfinnsen ejected safely. The plane hit water north-west of Fugløy and lays at depth of 100 meters.

Sources:

http://flydb.net/northrop/F-5.serials/index.html