Incident Northrop F-5A PX-P, 06 Jun 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89258

Date:06-JUN-1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: PX-P
MSN: N7029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sola Air Station (SVG) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sola Air Station (SVG/ENZV)
Destination airport:Sola Air Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff of two F-5A, PX-P got firewarning on both engines and the pilot Captain Tron Ivar Laache bailed out at a height of 500 feet and landed in the Solabukten (Sola Bay) around 100 meters from the shoreline. The plane crashed 100 meters south-west of søndre Litleholmen 1,5 km northwest of sola air Station. The mission was to shot high explosive amunition at Hjerkinn artillery range. The pilot was assigned to the 336 squadron and temporarely stationed at sola because of maintnance work at Rygge Air Station.

Sources:

http://flydb.net/northrop/F-5.serials/index.html