Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HQD, Friday 14 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2011
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:G K Anderson Engineering Ltd
Registration: ZK-HQD
MSN: 2615
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Alexandra, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandra, Central Otago
Destination airport:Shingle Creek, Central Otago
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger were undertaking a private flight on the passenger's high country station at Shingle Creek in Central Otago. The helicopter was being operated at a high all up weight, with a pressure altitude at the accident site of 5,600 feet. As the helicopter was manoeuvred downwind a low rotor RPM situation developed. As the rotor RPM decreased the helicopter began to sink. Without sufficient height above the ground, or an escape route available, the pilot had no choice but to let the helicopter contact the ground. The helicopter rolled over and suffered major damage. Neither the pilot nor passenger were injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=11/127
2. https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/central-otago/chopper-crash-examined
3. http://helihub.com/2011/01/14/14-jan-11-zk-hqd-robinson-r22-shingle-creek-new-zealand/