Accident Helibrás HA-1 Esquilo (AS 350) EB-1032, Thursday 20 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 2011
Time:c. 12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibrás HA-1 Esquilo (AS 350)
Owner/operator:Brazilian Army Aviation
Registration: EB-1032
MSN: 2770/HB....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo do Coelho, Nova Friburgo, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CGH Sao Paulo, Congonhas Airport, Brazil
Destination airport:CGH Sao Paulo, Congonhas Airport, Brazil
Narrative:
This helicopter was been used to SAR mission at Nova Friburgo, Rio de Janeiro caused by flooding and mudslide catastrophe. Initial reports suggest that the wind gust during landing procedure caused the accident. The helicopter made an emergency lading onto a large pile of manure(!) which seems to have prevented the five persons on board (pilot, two soldiers, and two Red Cross personnel) from sustaining serious injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/sectionhome/sectiondefault.aspx?navigationid=197&categoryid=10254&slotid=7
2. http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/chuvas-no-rj/noticia/2011/01/exercito-afirma-que-helicoptero-sofreu-queda-em-friburgo.html
3. http://www.vnews.com.br/noticia.php?id=88558&id2=1
4. http://www.elmundo.es/america/2011/01/20/brasil/1295547013.html?a=MULB2ef582227a566373f9e6d88cc4a84c5b&t=1295548346&numero
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16597/
6. http://www.airfln.com.br/detalhe.php?id_foto=1925
7. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2011/01/helicoptero-do-exercito-sofre-acidente.html