Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee N8608W, Thursday 20 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2011
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8608W
MSN: 28-10124
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on approach to the runway, the vacuum pump failed, then the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, and the airplane impacted multiple metal poles. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the left magneto drive gear and the left idler gear shaft were separated from their mount. Both of the attachment bolts for the left idler gear shaft were separated from the crankcase, and their respective bolt bores were elongated. One of the attachment bolts for the left idler gear shaft was fractured, and metallurgical examination revealed that the fracture surface was consistent with fatigue. Metallurgical analysis determined that the fatigue was due to a lack of sufficient preload on the bolts. Maintenance records showed that the last logged maintenance activity in which the bolts could have been manipulated was performed about 20 years before the accident. The engine had accumulated about 1,400 operating hours since that time.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the fatigue fracture of one attachment bolt for the left idler gear shaft, which resulted from an insufficient preload on both attachment bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location