| Date: | Friday 21 January 2011 |
| Time: | 09:49 |
| Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
| Owner/operator: | Hanseo University Flight Academy |
| Registration: | HL1127 |
| MSN: | 172S10516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Uljin -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bongsan-ri-Uljin Airport (UJN/RKTL) |
| Destination airport: | Bongsan-ri-Uljin Airport (UJN/RKTL) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two Cessna 172 aircraft collided in midair near Uljin. Cessna 172S, registered HL1127, crashed into the slope of a hill. The other Cessna (HL1080) came to rest upside down in a field. The pilots of both aircraft were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://araib.mltm.go.kr/USR/airboard0201/m_34497/dtl.jsp?r_id=76 