Accident Cessna T188C N2181J, Saturday 11 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 1980
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Aerial Applica
Registration: N2181J
MSN: T18803418T
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Theodore, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
angling approach to runway 9 from sw.High-wing cessna 206 drifted under low-wing cessna 188.

Accident investigation:

Report number: ATL81FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB