Accident Mil Mi-8MT RF-04530, Wednesday 19 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-04530
MSN: 93204
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teikovo, Ivanovo Region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Teikovo
Destination airport:Tatishchevo
Narrative:
During takeoff at a height of 15 meters helicopter rolled over on its side and fell to the ground. Сrew in the amount of 3 people got minor injurie.
The helicopter was written off.

Sources:

http://rus.ruvr.ru/2011/01/21/40647626.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rosbalt.ru/2011/01/21/811027.html]
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/8/6/6089151306179954616741295469986_1.shtml?topiccount=5
http://www.inoforum.ru/forum/index.php?showtopic=92316&st=20 (photo)