| Date: | Friday 7 September 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GZDU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fort McMurray, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GZDU, a Cessna 185 on floats, attempted to depart from the water base at Fort McMurray on a VFR flight to Saskatchewan, but the pilot determined he needed to reject the takeoff and the a/c ran up on a beach and flipped over. FSS had previously issued an airport advisory to the pilot and was awaiting a departure time. The pilot was not injured and the passenger was kept in hospital overnight for observation.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C1149