Hard landing Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG C-GDZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89293

Date:Saturday 8 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDZJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lethbridge, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on approach to a private airstrip the Cessna 177RG, C-GDZJ, began an uncommanded descent which a power application corrected. There was then a further uncontrollable sink rate on short final that could not be corrected with full power. A hard landing resulted and the right side main and nose gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest 90° to the landing direction. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1167