Incident Maule M-5 C-GXIH, Tuesday 18 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GXIH
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pine Lake, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped Maule M-5, C-GXIH, and his two passengers departed their hunting camp at Pine Lake, for their base camp at Teenah Lake, about 10 NM north (23NM west of Teslin, YT). During the climb out, the inside of all windows fogged up, severely restricting the pilot's outside visual reference. While attempting to return to the lake, the aircraft stalled and settled into bush and low trees, coming to rest inverted. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the occupants sustained minor injuries. After turning off the ELT they walked to their hunting camp where they spent the night, before walking out to their base camp the next day. Local weather at the time of the accident was estimated by the pilot to be 2,500 feet overcast, visibility 7 miles in light rain.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1236