Incident Cessna T207A C-GGOL, Sunday 30 September 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 30 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:Alkan Air Ltd.
Registration: C-GGOL
MSN: 20700636
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boswell, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GGOL, a Cessna 207, was on a return trip from Whitehorse (YXY) to a private strip near Boswell (45 NM northeast of YXY) to pick up two hunters, some moose meat and their gear. It was reported that during takeoff from the 1,600 foot strip at Boswell the aircraft struck a tree near the departure end of the runway, crossed over a creek and descended into a hill. The ELT was activated, and a medevac helicopter was dispatched because one passenger was injured (broken arm). the STOL-equipped Cessna T207A was departing an outfitter's airstrip with the pilot, two hunters, their gear, two moose capes, two sets of moose horns and several quarters of moose meat on board. Immediately after lift-off the aircraft overflew a creek and a shallow ravine, and the pilot was unable to maintain a positive rate of climb. The aircraft struck trees and the ground approximately 600 feet past the departure threshold, and came to rest on it's right side. One passenger sustained a broken arm and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The 1,800 foot long sand/gravel airstrip is located at 3,000 feet above sea level, at the confluence of three valleys. The aircraft was at or near gross weight and the takeoff was accomplished in an uphill direction. The surface winds were described as calm.