This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 January 2011 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | South African Police Air Wing |
| Registration: | ZS-HWX |
| MSN: | 1200872D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Paul Kruger & Mansfield Rd, Pretoria North, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | FAWB (Wonderboom) |
| Destination airport: | Helipad Pretoria Police School |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A police helicopter with two officers on board crashed in a Pretoria nature reserve on Friday morning.
According to national police spokesperson Brigadier Sally de Beer there were no fatalities.
The crash happened at the Wonderboom Nature Reserve in Capital Park.
Netcare911 paramedics were at the scene in Wonderboom Nature Reserve in Capital Park but said that they would not be commenting further “as it pertains to the South African Police Force”.
Sources:
1.
Good samaritan comes to rescue of police in helicrash 2.
Photo Gallery 3.
]Helicopter crash survivors undergoing medical checks Images: