Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N48VP, Friday 21 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 2011
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48VP
MSN: 001/172
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:GM V8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shasta Lake, Redding, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (085)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (085)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, following an uneventful water landing on a lake, the amphibious airplane was slowing down and transitioning from the step when he heard a loud noise followed by an immediate yaw to the right. Subsequently the right wing struck the water, which was followed by the pilot applying power in an attempt to raise the wing. However, the pilot was unsuccessful and elected to turn off the engine and ordered his passengers to exit the airplane. Shortly after the pilot exited the airplane, he observed it roll over upside down in the water and noticed that the right wing float was mostly separated from the wing structure. The pilot stated that he felt that the airplane had struck a floating log or some other debris in the lake during the landing. He further stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The airplane's unintentional collision with debris during a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location