Accident Wild Spezial 401, Monday 5 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 November 1917
Time:afternoon
Type:Wild Spezial
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schlieren, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spreitenbach
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The special version of the Wild WT crashed into a house and stayed on the roof. The house suffered substantial damages, the Wild was destroyed.

Both occupants suffered moderate injuries.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm