Accident Wild WT-1 175, Sunday 29 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 September 1929
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Wild WT-1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was in a training flight as it crashed shortly before landing. Both occupants were seriously injured. The pilot died later in hospital.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"