This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1938 |
| Time: | 15:58 LT |
| Type: | Fokker C.V-E |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-319 |
| MSN: | 9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Druesberg, SZ -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSPD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Four Fokker C.V crashed into a mountain in bad weather conditions during an flight from Bellinzona to Dübendorf. C-337, C-356, C-319 and C-311 were destroyed and it´s occupants killed. Only the passenger of C-337 (Hugo Sommerhalder) stood alive.
The c/n of this Fokker was 9.
Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügel"