Accident Fokker C.V-E C-311, Saturday 27 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 August 1938
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Fokker C.V-E
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-311
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Druesberg, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSPD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Four Fokker C.V crashed into a mountain in bad weather conditions during a flight from Dübendorf to Bellinzona. C-337, C-356, C-319 and C-311 were destroyed and its occupants killed. Only the passenger of C-337 (Hugo Sommerhalder) stood alive.
The c/n of C-311 was 1.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"