This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab 91D Safir |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | SF-12 |
| MSN: | 91.358 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ulvila -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | POR - EFPO |
| Destination airport: | POR - EFPO |
Narrative:Two Saab Safir aircraft from Suomen Ilmailuopisto/aviator school collided in midair. SF-9 managed to return to Pori Airport. The two pilots in SF-12 bailed out at a low altitude. One of the parachutes failed to open in time. The instructor in question sustained fatal injuries.
Sources:
Helsingin Sanomat newspaper archive