Accident Cessna T206 N756LV, Thursday 10 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1978
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206
Owner/operator:
Registration: N756LV
MSN: U20604184
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Challis, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
didnt follow published departure from canyon strip.Un outclimb rising terrain.Density alt 9900ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB