Accident Fairey Battle Mk I T-69, Friday 8 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 December 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-69
MSN: F3258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eeklo, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Evere, Brussels, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Captain-pilot Jacques de Caters, (born 2 March 1904 in Bruges) was the commanding officer of 5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge, had engine trouble during a flight with the Fairey Battle T-69 in the vicinity of Eeklo, East Flanders, and searched for a place to put the aircraft down. However, he touched the tops of two trees on the edge of the road. His Battle slid a little further across the field, hit headlong and caught fire. The pilot could not save himself.

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail. Air Britain, 1997 p113)
2. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-battle-t-69-te-eeklo-jacques-de-caters
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eeklo
4. http://www.letletlet-warplanes.com/2018/07/30/the-fairey-battles-of-the-belgian-aeronautique-militaire/
5. https://www.belgian-wings.be/webpages/navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/Fairey-Battle-I/Fairey-Battle-I-frontpage.html