Accident Renard Stampe & Vertongen RSV 22/180 V-19, Thursday 12 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1929
Time:
Type:Renard Stampe & Vertongen RSV 22/180
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: V-19
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wevelgem, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Weveghem (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after trying to return to the airfield because of an engine failure and crashed into an airport building.
Crew: Marcel Jacob - Killed ; Adjudant-Aviateur Intructeur Auguste Lemaire died on his way to the hospital.

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja