Incident Bleriot XI , Sunday 14 July 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 1912
Time:
Type:Bleriot XI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vipeholm, Lund -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vipeholm field, Lund
Destination airport:Vipeholm field, Lund
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Hugo Sundstedt aborts take off, lands beside the field. 18 year old Hilma Johansson is killed and becomes the first person killed by aviation in Sweden.

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1910_1919.pdf
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hugo_Sundstedt