Accident Hawker Hart B4 F19-blue X, Friday 12 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1940
Time:
Type:Hawker Hart B4
Owner/operator:F19
Registration: F19-blue X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Part of Swedish voluntary unit F19. Attacked by AA fire, collided with F19-Y. Pilot Arne Jung bails out and becomes POW, exchanged 10 may 1940. Observer Matti Sundsten returned after four Days on skis to the Finnish lines.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/swedish_aviators/sweden_zachau.htm