Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89326

Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL581
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gifford, 4 miles south of Haddington, Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL581: Took off for Training flight. 05/05/1944
Engine failure soon after take off. Written off when crashed at Gifford, 4 miles S of Haddington, Lothian.
Crew:
F/O (132.965) Alexandre Joseph NEYS (belg.pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1424824) Albert Gustave August QUENON (belg.nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
1.ORB