This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hart B4 |
| Owner/operator: | F19 |
| Registration: | F19-X |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Part of Swedish volunteer unit, F19. Collided with F19-Y. Pilot lieutnant Sterner russian POW, observer lieutenant Zachau KIA.
Sources:
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/swedish_aviators/sweden_zachau.htm 