Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MH476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89329

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: MH476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge
Narrative:
Ranger to St Omer, damaged by flak - caught fire on landing at Hawkinge
SOC @ 107.5 flying hours
Pilot: 132971 F/O Jean Jules Victor N. Gérard (prev. Adjudant-Aviateur 2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge) - Died of Injuries

Sources:

Sources:
Franks: FCL Vol 3
CWGC
Spitfire Production List
http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/OT-PILOT.DOC
Related books