Accident Avia/Sabca BH*21 T-8, Saturday 10 January 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1931
Time:11:30
Type:Avia/Sabca BH*21
Owner/operator:2ème gr Chasse - Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braine-le-Château, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nivelles
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and spun into the ground. Pilot: Sergent-Aviateur Georges J Van Pottelberge

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja