Accident De Havilland/Sabca DH.9 D-13, Monday 15 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 1930
Time:
Type:De Havilland/Sabca DH.9
Owner/operator:1/1 - Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: D-13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goetsenhoven AFB, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex D-13, 8/III, 4/II (Zebra), 2/1Aé (Mew)
Crew: Henri Edouard E. Gh. Depasse, pilot; Sergent-Aviateur Raymond Grosjean - both Killed
Another date for the crash: 15/09/1930 (ref www.belgian-wings.be)

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja
http://www.belgian-wings.be/