Accident Ansaldo-Sabca A 300/4 O-16, Saturday 25 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 1928
Time:
Type:Ansaldo-Sabca A 300/4
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ezemaal, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gossoncourt (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn and spun into the ground. Pilot: Caporal-Aviateur Hilaire Louis van Verdeghem - Killed

Sources:

1. http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/ansaldo-a300-3-a300-4