This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 October 1934 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker/Sabca F.VIIb/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronautique Militaire Belge |
| Registration: | F-3 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beverlo, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Beverlo |
Narrative:Emergency landing in fog, one of the wings hit the ground in a turn and the aircraft crashed. Pilot Adjudant-Aviateur Joseph François Gh Massaer dit "José" died from injuries 19th October 1934.
Sources:
http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fokker-f7-3m-f-3-te-beverlo-joseph-josé-massaer