Accident Bristol F.2B Mk IV L-68, Wednesday 13 June 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1928
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2B Mk IV
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: L-68
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wevelgem, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wevelgem
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed on approach after running out of fuel.Pilot: Joseph A. De Coninck - Killed

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/bristol-f-2b-l-68-te-wevelgem-joseph-dekoninck