Incident Boeing 737-3U8 5Y-KQD, Thursday 20 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3U8
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-KQD
MSN: 29750/3095
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG) -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An undercarriage tire fell off during takeoff from Harare. Flight KQ701 continued the to Nairobi were a safe landing was made at 16:09.

Sources:

http://www.nation.co.ke/News/KQ%20plane%20loses%20wheel%20in%20air%20but%20lands%20safely%20%20/-/1056/1093746/-/7ok60jz/-/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2000 5Y-KQD Kenya Airways 0 Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) sub
Heavy landing
1 November 2001 5Y-KQD Kenya Airways 0 Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) sub
Runway excursion

Location