This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 November 1943 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib |
| Owner/operator: | 197 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JP588 |
| MSN: | OV-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - English Channel -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | Poix-de-Pacardie, France |
Narrative:Hawker Typhoon Mk.1b JP588/"OV-V" 197 Squadron, RAF: Missing on a night Intruder sortie to Poix-de-Pacardie, France. No trace of pilot or aircraft was ever found. Presumed crashed into the English Channel off the coast of northern France. However due to the lack of a pilot's body or any wreckage, the circumstances and exact location of the loss cannot be established.
Crew of Typhoon JP588:
F/O (131867) Martin Lambert Soors (pilot) (prev. Aéronautique Militaire Belge) - killed in active service 10 November 1943. Body not found, not recovered, hence commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial (Panel 1 29).
Lieutenant aviator (Flying Officer RAF) Martin Soors (born 9 February 1909, Liège, Belgium) was a veteran of the Military Aviation who had already obtained his pilot's license in 1930. He was an engineer at the Goetsenhoven Flying School. In May 1940, with his unit, left for France, and subsequently ended up as a prisoner of war in Germany (Stalag IIb). In 1942 he was able to flee to England via Spain and he was drafted into the RAF. He was assigned to 197 Squadron. He was reported missing while flying his Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib (JP588 OV-V) during a Night Intruder Patrol over Poix (France). The aircraft probably fell into the sea.
Sources:
1.
http://aircrewremembered.com/soors-martin-lambert.html 2. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1807669/MARTIN%20LAMBERT%20SOORS/ 3.
http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/OT-PILOT.DOC 4.
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/typhoon-jp588-martin-soors 5.
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/107858-4155152.html Images: