Accident Farman HF23 (SW11) S 54, Sunday 18 July 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 July 1915
Time:06:00
Type:Farman HF23 (SW11)
Owner/operator:Marinen (Swedish Marine)
Registration: S 54
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stumholmen, Karlskrona -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ystad, Sweden
Destination airport:Karlskrona, Sweden
Narrative:
Plane approach the surface with engine on idle, hit by wind and tilts forward. The pilot Sven Malmqvist is thrown out of the plane form approx 50 m. The plane gets inverted an the wings breaks off. The plane hits water just after Rolf Hamilton is also thrown out of the plane. Malmqvist is found dead, Hamilton declared dead when he arrives at hospital. First aviation accident with more than one person killed in Sweden.

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1910_1919.pdf