Accident FVM Phönix D.III , J 1 5141, Wednesday 7 July 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1926
Time:
Type:FVM Phönix D.III , J 1
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 5141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malmen, Linköping -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F3, Malmen, Linköping
Destination airport:F3, Malmen, Linköping
Narrative:
Pilot, lieutenat Nils Söderberg enters a flatspin when the engine stops and he bails out. He is the first pilot to save himself with a parachute in Sweden.

Sources:

1. http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1920_1929.pdf
2. http://www.sunnersberg.com/flygplan/j-1.htm