| Date: | Friday 21 August 1981 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Air Freight Express |
| Registration: | N17464 |
| MSN: | 20700346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Casper, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Erie, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:vapor lock.Approx 310lbs over max t/o wt.Cargo shifted at impact crushing plt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN81FA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB