This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1915 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman HF20 (B2) |
| Owner/operator: | Marinen (Swedish Marine) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malmen, Linköping -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sweden |
| Destination airport: | Sweden |
Narrative:Pilot, lieutenant Carl Silow is killed, passenger lieutenant Gustaf de la Gardie survives. First fatal plane crash in Sweden.
Sources:
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1910_1919.pdf 