Incident Fokker C.V-E 31, Friday 25 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 1928
Time:
Type:Fokker C.V-E
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 31
MSN: 5031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Pole -   Arctic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Virgo Bay, Svalbard
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Involved in the rescue after airship "Italia" disaster may 25. Pilot Einar Lundborg picks up Umberto Nobile may 24 and returns may 25 to pick up more survivors, but crashlands.

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1920_1929.pdf