Accident Fairey Fox VI C O-151, Friday 12 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 1937
Time:
Type:Fairey Fox VI C
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Resaix Leffe-Gemechenne -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nijvel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a birdstrike.Crew: Antoine C.j. Vandelanotte - Killed; Dubuisson - Killed

Sources:

http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja